Program

Papers Accepted

Session 1: Testing Systems of Systems (09:00 am - 09.30 am)

Invited Speaker:

Validating System of Systems: approaches and open challenges, Francisco Gortazar

Design for Testability of ERMTS Applications (09:30 am - 09:50 am)

Andrea Riboni, Luca Guglielmo, Matteo Orrù, Pietro Braione and Giovanni Denaro

Toward In-Vivo Testing of Mobile Applications (09:50 am - 10:10 am)

Mariano Ceccato, Luca Gazzola, Fitsum Meshesha Kifetew, Leonardo Mariani, Matteo Orrù and Paolo Tonella

Governing Regression Testing in Systems of Systems (10:10 am - 10:30 am)

Antonia Bertolino , Guglielmo De Angelis and Francesca Lonetti

Session 2: Architecture and evolution (11:00 am - 11:30 am)

Invited Speaker:

Test-based Scalability and Resilience Assessment of Microservice-based Software Systems, Andrè van Hoorn

Introducing Trust in Service-oriented Distributed Systems through Blockchain (11:30 am - 11:50 am)

Marco Autili, Francesco Gallo, Paola Inverardi, Claudio Pompilio and Massimo Tivoli

Big-data Applications as Self-adaptive Systems of Systems (11:50 am - 12:10 pm)

Luciano Baresi, Giovanni Denaro and Giovanni Quattrocchi

Automatic performance monitoring and regression testing during the transition from monolith to microservices (12:10 am - 12:30 pm)

Barbara Russo and Andrea Janes

Session 3: Reliability and resilience (01:30 pm - 02:00 pm)

Invited Speaker:

Ensuring and demonstrating diverse quality attributes of complex systems: problems of models and cultures, Lorenzo Strigini

Avoiding Faults due to Dangling Dependencies by Synchronization in Microservices Applications (02:00 pm - 02:20 pm)

Antonio De Iasio and Eugenio Zimeo

Resilient Reactive Systems based on Runtime Semantic Models (02:20 pm - 02:40 pm)

Ester Giallonardo, Francesco Poggi, Davide Rossi and Eugenio Zimeo

A Hybrid Framework for Web Services Reliability and Performance Assessment (02:40 pm - 03:00 pm)

Antonio Guerriero, Raffaela Mirandola, Roberto Pietrantuono and Stefano Russo

Session 4: Anomaly detection (03:30 pm - 04:00 pm)

Invited Speaker:

Assessing and Improving the Trustworthiness of Cloud Applications, Marco Vieira

Anomaly Detection as-a-service (04:00 pm - 04:20 pm)

Marco Mobilio, Matteo Orru, Oliviero Riganelli, Alessandro Tundo and Leonardo Mariani

Towards Runtime Monitoring for malicious behaviors detection in Smart Ecosystems (04:20 pm - 04:40 pm)

Emilia Cioroaica, Felicita Di Giandomenico, Thomas Kuhn, Francesca Lonetti, Eda Marchetti, Jasmin Jahic and Frank Schnicke